Arcanine (Hisui)

Arcanine (Hisui)
FireRock
BST 555 · Best Atk 115ARank 9
Quick answer

Is Arcanine (Hisui) good in Pokemon Champions?

Arcanine (Hisui) is a A-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Fire/Rock Pokémon with 555 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Flare Blitz, Head Smash, Extreme Speed, Protect. The most common build currently uses Jolly nature with Focus Sash.
  • Fire/Rock types
  • Rank 9 in current usage
  • Weak to Water, Fighting, Ground

Base Stats

HP95
Atk115
Def80
SpA95
SpD80
Spe90

Arcanine (Hisui) Weaknesses & Resistances

Arcanine (Hisui) Weaknesses

Water4x
Fighting2x
Ground4x
Rock2x
Resists
Normal0.5x
Fire0.25x
Ice0.5x
Poison0.5x
Flying0.5x
Bug0.5x
Fairy0.5x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

fireSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
grassicebugsteel
1×
Neutral
normalelectricfightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicghostdarkfairy
½×
Resisted
firewaterrockdragon
rockSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
fireiceflyingbug
1×
Neutral
normalwaterelectricgrasspoisonpsychicrockghostdragondarkfairy
½×
Resisted
fightinggroundsteel

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Rock Head96%
Item
Focus Sash96%
Nature / Training
16.7%
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 SpD / 32 Spe
Why this spread — Max-attack physical sweeper — every point goes to power and speed.
• Speed reaches 156.
Move Slots
Flare BlitzFireSTAB
100%
Head SmashRockSTAB
97%
Extreme SpeedNormal
92%
ProtectNormal
98%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Arcanine (Hisui)'s most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 18 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Focus Sash17%
AbilityRock Head
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 32 Spe
Protectnormal
Flare BlitzfireSTAB
Head SmashrockSTAB
Extreme Speednormal
#2Chople Berry11%
AbilityIntimidate
Adamant13 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 19 Spe
Flare BlitzfireSTAB
Rock SliderockSTAB
Protectnormal
Extreme Speednormal
#3Choice Scarf11%
AbilityIntimidate
Adamant7 HP / 29 Atk / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 28 Spe
Rock SliderockSTAB
Flare BlitzfireSTAB
Close Combatfighting
Extreme Speednormal

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Will-O-WispSTAB
85%·STA

Burns the target.

Head SmashSTAB
150 BP·80%·PHY

The user takes 1/2 of the damage dealt by this move.

Burn UpSTAB
130 BP··SPC

The user loses the Fire type. Cures the user of being frozen. This move fails un…

OverheatSTAB
130 BP·90%·SPC

Lowers the user's Sp. Atk stat by 2 stages.

Flare BlitzSTAB
120 BP··PHY

Has a 10% chance of burning the target. Cures the user of being frozen. The user…

Raging FurySTAB
120 BP··PHY

The user gains the Rampaging status.

Fire BlastSTAB
110 BP·85%·SPC

Has a 10% chance of burning the target.

Stone EdgeSTAB
100 BP·80%·PHY

This move has a 1-stage Critical-Hit Ratio Boost.

Heat WaveSTAB
95 BP·90%·SPC

Has a 10% chance of burning targets.

FlamethrowerSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a 10% chance of burning the target.

Power GemSTAB
80 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Rock SlideSTAB
75 BP·90%·PHY

Has a 30% chance of making targets flinch.

Temper FlareSTAB
75 BP··PHY

This move's power is doubled if the user couldn't act or its move missed or fail…

Fire FangSTAB
65 BP·95%·PHY

Has a 10% chance of burning the target and a 10% chance of making the target fli…

Rock TombSTAB
60 BP·95%·PHY

Lowers the target's Speed stat by 1 stage.

Flame ChargeSTAB
50 BP··PHY

Boosts the user's Speed stat by 1 stage.

Smack DownSTAB
50 BP··PHY

If the target is off the ground it gains the Landed status. This move can hit a…

Fire SpinSTAB
35 BP·85%·SPC

Gives the target the Bound status.

Rock BlastSTAB
25 BP·90%·PHY

The user attacks 2 to 5 times in a row.

Heat CrashSTAB
PHY

The more the user outweighs the target the greater this move's power (ranging be…

Abilities

1
Ability 13% run
Intimidate

“When the Pokémon enters a battle, it intimidates opposing Pokémon and makes them cower, lowering their Attack stats.”

2
Ability 2

“If hit by a Fire-type move, the Pokémon absorbs the flames and uses them to power up its own Fire-type moves.”

★
Hidden Ability

“Protects the Pokémon from recoil damage.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
9
Tier
A
Common Teammates
Rillaboom
Rillaboom
81%
SA
Salamence Mega
52%
Sneasler
Sneasler
48%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo
47%
RA
Raichu Mega Y
46%
Kingambit
Kingambit
33%
Top Moves
Flare Blitz100%
Protect98%
Head Smash97%
Extreme Speed92%
Top Items
Focus Sash96%
Choice Scarf2%
Top Abilities
Rock Head96%
Intimidate3%
Common Spreads
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 SpD / 32 Spe16.7%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe11.1%
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 32 Spe5.6%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Doubles#35
Top moves
  • Flare Blitz 99.3%
  • Head Smash 93.2%
  • Protect 89.2%
  • Extreme Speed 81.2%
  • Rock Slide 15.8%
Top items
  • Focus Sash 85.5%
  • Choice Scarf 6.5%
  • Life Orb 2.7%
Abilities
  • Rock Head 96.3%
  • Intimidate 3.4%
  • Flash Fire 0.3%
Natures
  • Jolly (+Speed / −Sp. Atk)74.4%
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)23.2%
  • Brave (+Attack / −Speed)0.5%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe59.6%
  • 1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 SpD / 32 Spe10.7%
  • 32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe6.2%

Related Pokémon

Other Fire / Rock picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →