Incineroar

Incineroar
FireDark
BST 530 · Best Atk 115SRank 3
Quick answer

Is Incineroar good in Pokemon Champions?

Incineroar is a S-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Fire/Dark Pokémon with 530 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Fake Out, Parting Shot, Flare Blitz, Throat Chop. The most common build currently uses Brave nature with Sitrus Berry.
  • Fire/Dark types
  • Rank 3 in current usage
  • Weak to Water, Fighting, Ground

Base Stats

HP95
Atk115
Def90
SpA80
SpD90
Spe60

Incineroar Weaknesses & Resistances

Incineroar Weaknesses

Water2x
Fighting2x
Ground2x
Rock2x
Resists
Fire0.5x
Grass0.5x
Ice0.5x
Ghost0.5x
Dark0.5x
Steel0.5x
Immune
Psychic0x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

fireSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
grassicebugsteel
1×
Neutral
normalelectricfightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicghostdarkfairy
½×
Resisted
firewaterrockdragon
darkSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
psychicghost
1×
Neutral
normalfirewaterelectricgrassicepoisongroundflyingbugrockdragonsteel
½×
Resisted
fightingdarkfairy

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Intimidate99%
Item
Sitrus Berry67%
Nature / Training
1.4%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Def
Why this spread — Bulky physical attacker — survives a hit, returns it.
• Lives Adamant Rillaboom U-Turn (23–27% max roll).
• Lives Modest Gholdengo Thunderbolt (41–48% max roll).
Move Slots
Fake OutNormal
99%
Parting ShotDarkSTAB
95%
Flare BlitzFireSTAB
93%
Throat ChopDarkSTAB
48%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Incineroar's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 280 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Sitrus Berry7%
AbilityIntimidate
Careful31 HP / 1 Atk / 17 Def / 14 SpD / 3 Spe
Parting ShotdarkSTAB
Flare BlitzfireSTAB
Throat ChopdarkSTAB
Fake Outnormal
#2Sitrus Berry7%
AbilityIntimidate
Impish31 HP / 21 Def / 1 SpD / 13 Spe
Fake Outnormal
Flare BlitzfireSTAB
Parting ShotdarkSTAB
Throat ChopdarkSTAB
#3Sitrus Berry6%
AbilityIntimidate
Adamant32 HP / 5 Atk / 7 Def / 16 SpD / 6 Spe
Flare BlitzfireSTAB
Throat ChopdarkSTAB
Fake Outnormal
Parting ShotdarkSTAB

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Will-O-WispSTAB
85%·STA

Burns the target.

Blast BurnSTAB
150 BP·90%·SPC

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

OverheatSTAB
130 BP·90%·SPC

Lowers the user’s Special Attack by two stages after inflicting damage.

Flare BlitzSTAB
120 BP··PHY

User takes 1/3 the damage inflicted in recoil. Has a chance to burn the target.

Fire BlastSTAB
110 BP·85%·SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

Heat WaveSTAB
95 BP·90%·SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

FlamethrowerSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

Blaze KickSTAB
85 BP·90%·PHY

Has an increased chance for a critical hit and a chance to burn the target.

Darkest LariatSTAB
85 BP··PHY

Ignores the target’s stat modifiers.

CrunchSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Has a chance to lower the target’s Defense by one stage.

Dark PulseSTAB
80 BP··SPC

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

Throat ChopSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Prevents the target from using sound-based moves for two turns.

Fire PunchSTAB
75 BP··PHY

Has a chance to burn the target.

Lash OutSTAB
75 BP··PHY

Power doubles if the user had a stat stage lowered this turn.

Temper FlareSTAB
75 BP··PHY

Spurred by desperation, the user attacks the target. This move's power is double…

Burning JealousySTAB
70 BP··SPC

Burns the target if it had a state stage raise this turn.

Fire FangSTAB
65 BP·95%·PHY

Has a chance to burn the target and a chance to make the target flinch.

AssuranceSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Power is doubled if the target has already received damage this turn.

BiteSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

Brutal SwingSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“Powers up Fire-type moves when the Pokémon's HP is low.”

★
Hidden Ability99% run
Intimidate

“When the Pokémon enters a battle, it intimidates opposing Pokémon and makes them cower, lowering their Attack stats.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
3
Tier
S
Common Teammates
Rillaboom
Rillaboom
73%
Sneasler
Sneasler
44%
FL
Floette Eternal Mega
27%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo
26%
SA
Salamence Mega
25%
Basculegion Male
Basculegion Male
16%
Top Moves
Fake Out99%
Parting Shot95%
Flare Blitz93%
Throat Chop48%
Top Items
Sitrus Berry67%
Chople Berry9%
Passho Berry8%
Rocky Helmet7%
Top Abilities
Intimidate99%
Common Spreads
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Def1.4%
Adamant32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Spe1.4%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Spe1.4%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Doubles#4
Top moves
  • Fake Out 98.5%
  • Flare Blitz 92.9%
  • Parting Shot 92.2%
  • Darkest Lariat 44.3%
  • Throat Chop 33.3%
Top items
  • Sitrus Berry 70.5%
  • Chople Berry 11.1%
  • Passho Berry 5.4%
Abilities
  • Intimidate 99.7%
  • Blaze 0.3%
Natures
  • Impish (+Defense / −Sp. Atk)35.8%
  • Careful (+Sp. Def / −Sp. Atk)30.6%
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)17.4%
SP spreads
  • 30 HP / 20 Def / 14 SpD / 2 Spe7%
  • 32 HP / 14 Def / 20 SpD6.7%
  • 31 HP / 15 Def / 20 SpD2.6%

Related Pokémon

Other Fire / Dark picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →