Volcarona

Volcarona
BugFire
BST 550 · Best SpA 135BRank 24
Quick answer

Is Volcarona good in Pokemon Champions?

Volcarona is a B-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Bug/Fire Pokémon with 550 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Quiver Dance, Rage Powder, Heat Wave, Protect. The most common build currently uses Bold nature with Grassy Seed.
  • Bug/Fire types
  • Rank 24 in current usage
  • Weak to Water, Flying, Rock

Base Stats

HP85
Atk60
Def65
SpA135
SpD105
Spe100

Volcarona Weaknesses & Resistances

Volcarona Weaknesses

Water2x
Flying2x
Rock4x
Resists
Grass0.25x
Ice0.5x
Fighting0.5x
Bug0.5x
Steel0.5x
Fairy0.5x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

bugSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
grasspsychicdark
1×
Neutral
normalwaterelectricicegroundbugrockdragon
½×
Resisted
firefightingpoisonflyingghoststeelfairy
fireSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
grassicebugsteel
1×
Neutral
normalelectricfightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicghostdarkfairy
½×
Resisted
firewaterrockdragon

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Flame Body100%
Item
Grassy Seed50%
Nature / Training
6.7%
Bold32 HP / 26 Def / 6 SpA / 1 SpD / 1 Spe
Why this spread — Balanced spread — splits points across offense, bulk, and speed.
• Lives Adamant Rillaboom U-Turn (11–13% max roll).
• Lives Modest Gholdengo Thunderbolt (37–44% max roll).
Move Slots
Quiver DanceBugSTAB
57%
Rage PowderBugSTAB
45%
Heat WaveFireSTAB
40%
ProtectNormal
76%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Volcarona's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 15 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Leftovers13%
AbilityFlame Body
Modest32 HP / 20 Def / 14 Spe
Heat WavefireSTAB
Giga Draingrass
Quiver DancebugSTAB
Protectnormal
#2Passho Berry7%
AbilityFlame Body
Bold32 HP / 26 Def / 6 SpA / 1 SpD / 1 Spe
OverheatfireSTAB
Rage PowderbugSTAB
Tailwindflying
Protectnormal
#3Sitrus Berry7%
AbilityFlame Body
Bold32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD
OverheatfireSTAB
Struggle BugbugSTAB
Rage PowderbugSTAB
Tailwindflying

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Rage PowderSTAB+2
STA

Redirects the target’s single-target effects to the user for this turn.

Will-O-WispSTAB
85%·STA

Burns the target.

OverheatSTAB
130 BP·90%·SPC

Lowers the user’s Special Attack by two stages after inflicting damage.

Flare BlitzSTAB
120 BP··PHY

User takes 1/3 the damage inflicted in recoil. Has a chance to burn the target.

Fire BlastSTAB
110 BP·85%·SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

Heat WaveSTAB
95 BP·90%·SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

Bug BuzzSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Defense by one stage.

FlamethrowerSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

Fiery DanceSTAB
80 BP··SPC

Has a chance to raise the user’s Special Attack by one stage.

Leech LifeSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Drains half the damage inflicted to heal the user.

LungeSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Lowers the target’s Attack by one stage after inflicting damage.

Mystical FireSTAB
75 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Attack by one stage.

Skitter SmackSTAB
70 BP·90%·PHY

Lowers the target’s Special Attack by one stage.

U-turnSTAB
70 BP··PHY

User must switch out after attacking.

Bug BiteSTAB
60 BP··PHY

If target has a berry, inflicts double damage and uses the berry.

Flame ChargeSTAB
50 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage. Raises the user’s Speed by one stage.

PounceSTAB
50 BP··PHY

The user attacks by pouncing on the target. This also lowers the target's Speed…

Struggle BugSTAB
50 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Attack by one stage.

Fire SpinSTAB
35 BP·85%·SPC

Prevents the target from fleeing and inflicts damage for 2-5 turns.

Quiver DanceSTAB
STA

Raises the user’s Special Attack, Special Defense, and Speed by one stage each.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“Contact with the Pokémon may burn the attacker.”

★
Hidden Ability

“Powers up Bug-type moves when the Pokémon's HP is low.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
24
Tier
B
Common Teammates
Rillaboom
Rillaboom
85%
Incineroar
Incineroar
41%
GA
Garchomp Mega Z
32%
RA
Raichu Mega Y
28%
Sneasler
Sneasler
27%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo
27%
Top Moves
Protect76%
Quiver Dance57%
Rage Powder45%
Heat Wave40%
Top Items
Grassy Seed50%
Rocky Helmet25%
Sitrus Berry12%
Leftovers7%
Top Abilities
Flame Body100%
Common Spreads
Bold32 HP / 26 Def / 6 SpA / 1 SpD / 1 Spe6.7%
Modest32 HP / 20 Def / 14 Spe6.7%
Bold32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD6.7%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Singles#36
Top moves
  • Quiver Dance 96%
  • Fiery Dance 82.1%
  • Giga Drain 78.5%
  • Morning Sun 47.8%
  • Bug Buzz 41.8%
Top items
  • Sitrus Berry 42.5%
  • Focus Sash 19.4%
  • Leftovers 15.3%
Abilities
  • Flame Body 82.3%
  • Swarm 17.7%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)43.9%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)35.2%
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)16.3%
SP spreads
  • 1 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe18.9%
  • 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 Spe11.8%
  • 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD5.4%
Doubles#18
Top moves
  • Rage Powder 59.1%
  • Struggle Bug 58.8%
  • Tailwind 49.5%
  • Protect 48.6%
  • Quiver Dance 42.3%
Top items
  • Rocky Helmet 44.1%
  • Grassy Seed 28.3%
  • Sitrus Berry 9.4%
Abilities
  • Flame Body 99.5%
  • Swarm 0.5%
Natures
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)43.7%
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)31.3%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)21.7%
SP spreads
  • 13 HP / 30 Def / 23 Spe17.9%
  • 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD6.8%
  • 21 HP / 15 Def / 5 SpA / 1 SpD / 24 Spe2.7%

Related Pokémon

Other Bug / Fire picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →