Rillaboom

Rillaboom
Grass
BST 530 · Best Atk 125SRank 1
Quick answer

Is Rillaboom good in Pokemon Champions?

Rillaboom is a S-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Grass Pokémon with 530 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Fake Out, Grassy Glide, Wood Hammer, High Horsepower.
  • Grass type
  • Rank 1 in current usage
  • Weak to Fire, Ice, Poison

Base Stats

HP100
Atk125
Def90
SpA60
SpD70
Spe85

Rillaboom Weaknesses & Resistances

Rillaboom Weaknesses

Fire2x
Ice2x
Poison2x
Flying2x
Bug2x
Resists
Water0.5x
Electric0.5x
Grass0.5x
Ground0.5x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

grassSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
watergroundrock
1×
Neutral
normalelectricicefightingpsychicghostdarkfairy
½×
Resisted
firegrasspoisonflyingbugdragonsteel

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability Pikalytics
Ability
Grassy Surge99%
Item
Miracle Seed64%
Move Slots
Fake OutNormal
98%
Grassy GlideGrassSTAB
98%
Wood HammerGrassSTAB
88%
High HorsepowerGround
48%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Rillaboom's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Frenzy PlantSTAB
150 BP·90%·SPC

The user gains the Recharging status on the turn after this move is used.

Leaf StormSTAB
130 BP·90%·SPC

Lowers the user's Sp. Atk stat by 2 stages.

Solar BladeSTAB
125 BP··PHY

The user gains the Charging status on the turn this move is used then attacks on…

Solar BeamSTAB
120 BP··SPC

The user gains the Charging status on the turn this move is used then attacks on…

Wood HammerSTAB
120 BP··PHY

The user takes 1/3 of the damage dealt by this move.

Energy BallSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a 10% chance of lowering the target's Sp. Def stat by 1 stage.

Drum BeatingSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Has a chance to lower the target’s Speed by one stage.

Seed BombSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Giga DrainSTAB
75 BP··SPC

The user's HP is restored by 1/2 of the damage dealt by this move.

Grassy GlideSTAB
55 BP··PHY

If the user is under the effect of Grassy Terrain this move's priority becomes +…

TrailblazeSTAB
50 BP··PHY

Boosts the user's Speed stat by 1 stage.

Bullet SeedSTAB
25 BP··PHY

The user attacks 2 to 5 times in a row.

Grass KnotSTAB
SPC

The heavier the target the greater this move's power (ranging between 20 and 120…

Grassy TerrainSTAB
STA

Turns the entire field into Grassy Terrain for 5 turns.

GrowthSTAB
STA

Boosts the user's Attack and Sp. Atk stats by 1 stage. In harsh sunlight these s…

Leech SeedSTAB
90%·STA

Gives the target the Leech Seeded status.

Worry SeedSTAB
STA

Changes the target's Ability to Insomnia.

Fake Out+3
40 BP··PHY

Makes the target flinch. This move fails unless it is the first move used by the…

Protect+4
STA

The user protects itself from incoming moves for the turn. With each consecutive…

Focus Punch
150 BP··PHY

This move fails if the user has already taken damage from a move in the same tur…

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“Powers up Grass-type moves when the Pokémon's HP is low.”

★
Hidden Ability

“Turns the ground into Grassy Terrain when the Pokémon enters a battle.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
1
Tier
S
Common Teammates
Sneasler
Sneasler
44%
Incineroar
Incineroar
44%
SA
Salamence Mega
39%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo
34%
RA
Raichu Mega Y
25%
Kingambit
Kingambit
24%
Top Moves
Fake Out98%
Grassy Glide98%
Wood Hammer88%
High Horsepower48%
Top Items
Miracle Seed64%
Sitrus Berry11%
Life Orb8%
Eject Button5%
Top Abilities
Grassy Surge99%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Singles#19
Top moves
  • Grassy Glide 98.2%
  • Drum Beating 61.4%
  • U-turn 59.3%
  • High Horsepower 51.4%
  • Knock Off 48.3%
Top items
  • Miracle Seed 25.7%
  • Life Orb 23.9%
  • Lum Berry 12.7%
Abilities
  • Grassy Surge 99.9%
  • Overgrow 0.1%
Natures
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)89.1%
  • Careful (+Sp. Def / −Sp. Atk)5.1%
  • Jolly (+Speed / −Sp. Atk)2%
SP spreads
  • 32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Spe29.6%
  • 18 HP / 32 Atk / 7 Def / 9 Spe10.1%
  • 32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Def6.6%
Doubles#2
Top moves
  • Grassy Glide 98%
  • Fake Out 96.7%
  • Wood Hammer 83.9%
  • High Horsepower 54.1%
  • U-turn 41.8%
Top items
  • Miracle Seed 69.8%
  • Life Orb 10.1%
  • Sitrus Berry 4.4%
Abilities
  • Grassy Surge 99.9%
  • Overgrow 0.1%
Natures
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)85.1%
  • Brave (+Attack / −Speed)5.8%
  • Careful (+Sp. Def / −Sp. Atk)3.4%
SP spreads
  • 32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Spe9.9%
  • 32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD7.8%
  • 26 HP / 30 Atk / 1 Def / 4 SpD / 5 Spe4.8%

Related Pokémon

Other Grass picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →