Farigiraf

Farigiraf
NormalPsychic
BST 520 · Best SpA 110ARank 10
Quick answer

Is Farigiraf good in Pokemon Champions?

Farigiraf is a A-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Normal/Psychic Pokémon with 520 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Trick Room, Psychic, Helping Hand, Protect. The most common build currently uses Modest nature with Sitrus Berry.
  • Normal/Psychic types
  • Rank 10 in current usage
  • Weak to Bug, Dark

Base Stats

HP120
Atk90
Def70
SpA110
SpD70
Spe60

Farigiraf Weaknesses & Resistances

Farigiraf Weaknesses

Bug2x
Dark2x
Resists
Psychic0.5x
Immune
Ghost0x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

normalSTAB Coverage
1×
Neutral
normalfirewaterelectricgrassicefightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicbugdragondarkfairy
½×
Resisted
rocksteel
0×
No Effect
ghost
psychicSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
fightingpoison
1×
Neutral
normalfirewaterelectricgrassicegroundflyingbugrockghostdragonfairy
½×
Resisted
psychicsteel
0×
No Effect
dark

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Armor Tail99%
Item
Sitrus Berry65%
Nature / Training
2.4%
Modest29 HP / 3 Def / 2 SpA / 32 SpD
Why this spread — Dedicated special wall — meant to absorb hits all game, not trade.
• Lives Adamant Rillaboom U-Turn (50–59% max roll).
• Lives Modest Gholdengo Thunderbolt (33–39% max roll).
Move Slots
Trick RoomPsychicSTAB
98%
PsychicPsychicSTAB
60%
Helping HandNormalSTAB
50%
ProtectNormalSTAB
61%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Farigiraf's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 123 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Sitrus Berry4%
AbilityArmor Tail
Modest29 HP / 3 Def / 2 SpA / 32 SpD
Hyper VoicenormalSTAB
PsychicpsychicSTAB
Trick RoompsychicSTAB
ProtectnormalSTAB
#2Sitrus Berry4%
AbilityArmor Tail
Bold9 HP / 32 Def / 1 SpA / 24 SpD
Twin BeampsychicSTAB
ProtectnormalSTAB
Helping HandnormalSTAB
Trick RoompsychicSTAB
#3Sitrus Berry4%
AbilityArmor Tail
Modest31 HP / 5 Def / 10 SpA / 18 SpD / 2 Spe
Helping HandnormalSTAB
Hyper VoicenormalSTAB
Trick RoompsychicSTAB
PsychicpsychicSTAB

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Ally SwitchSTAB+2
STA

User switches places with the friendly Pokémon opposite it.

Helping HandSTAB+5
STA

Ally’s next move inflicts half more damage.

ProtectSTAB+4
STA

Prevents any moves from hitting the user this turn.

Trick RoomSTAB
STA

For five turns, slower Pokémon will act before faster Pokémon.

Giga ImpactSTAB
150 BP·90%·PHY

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

Hyper BeamSTAB
150 BP·90%·SPC

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

Double-EdgeSTAB
120 BP··PHY

User receives 1/3 the damage inflicted in recoil.

Future SightSTAB
120 BP··SPC

Hits the target two turns later.

Hyper VoiceSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

PsychicSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Defense by one stage.

UproarSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Forced to use this move for several turns. Pokémon cannot fall asleep in that t…

Body SlamSTAB
85 BP··PHY

Has a chance to paralyze the target.

Psychic FangsSTAB
85 BP··PHY

Destroys Reflect and Light Screen.

Expanding ForceSTAB
80 BP··SPC

If Psychic Terrain is active and the user is grounded, this move hits all opposi…

PsyshockSTAB
80 BP··SPC

Inflicts damage based on the target’s Defense, not Special Defense.

Zen HeadbuttSTAB
80 BP·90%·PHY

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

Psychic NoiseSTAB
75 BP··SPC

The user attacks the target with unpleasant sound waves. For two turns, the targ…

FacadeSTAB
70 BP··PHY

Power doubles if user is burned, paralyzed, or poisoned.

Twin BeamSTAB
40 BP··SPC

The user shoots mystical beams from its eyes to inflict damage. The target is hi…

Double HitSTAB
35 BP·90%·PHY

Hits twice in one turn.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“When the Pokémon eats a Berry, it will regurgitate that Berry at the end of the next turn and eat it one more time.”

2
Ability 2

“The mysterious tail covering the Pokémon's head makes opponents unable to use priority moves against the Pokémon or its allies.”

★
Hidden Ability

“The Pokémon takes no damage when hit by Grass-type moves. Instead, its Attack stat is boosted.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
10
Tier
A
Common Teammates
Rillaboom
Rillaboom
44%
GO
Golisopod Mega
37%
Incineroar
Incineroar
29%
Kingambit
Kingambit
28%
Sylveon
Sylveon
22%
SA
Salamence Mega
19%
Top Moves
Trick Room98%
Protect61%
Psychic60%
Helping Hand50%
Top Items
Sitrus Berry65%
Colbur Berry17%
Grassy Seed11%
Mental Herb1%
Top Abilities
Armor Tail99%
Common Spreads
Modest29 HP / 3 Def / 2 SpA / 32 SpD2.4%
Bold26 HP / 21 Def / 1 SpA / 14 SpD / 4 Spe2.4%
Modest31 HP / 6 Def / 10 SpA / 18 SpD / 1 Spe2.4%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Doubles#13
Top moves
  • Trick Room 94.9%
  • Helping Hand 55.1%
  • Psychic 50.7%
  • Protect 43%
  • Thunderbolt 33.4%
Top items
  • Sitrus Berry 69.3%
  • Colbur Berry 16.4%
  • Grassy Seed 2.8%
Abilities
  • Armor Tail 99%
  • Sap Sipper 0.9%
  • Cud Chew 0.2%
Natures
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)38.8%
  • Relaxed (+Defense / −Speed)18.1%
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)11.6%
SP spreads
  • 27 HP / 20 Def / 19 SpD6.3%
  • 32 HP / 20 Def / 14 SpD3.8%
  • 29 HP / 20 Def / 17 SpD3.5%

Related Pokémon

Other Normal / Psychic picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →