Ninetales (Alola)

Ninetales (Alola)
IceFairy
BST 505 · Best Spe 109CRank 43
Quick answer

Is Ninetales (Alola) good in Pokemon Champions?

Ninetales (Alola) is a C-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Ice/Fairy Pokémon with 505 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Blizzard, Aurora Veil, Moonblast, Protect. The most common build currently uses Timid nature with Light Clay.
  • Ice/Fairy types
  • Rank 43 in current usage
  • Weak to Fire, Poison, Rock

Base Stats

HP73
Atk67
Def75
SpA81
SpD100
Spe109

Ninetales (Alola) Weaknesses & Resistances

Ninetales (Alola) Weaknesses

Fire2x
Poison2x
Rock2x
Steel4x
Resists
Ice0.5x
Bug0.5x
Dark0.5x
Immune
Dragon0x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

iceSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
grassgroundflyingdragon
1×
Neutral
normalelectricfightingpoisonpsychicbugrockghostdarkfairy
½×
Resisted
firewatericesteel
fairySTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
fightingdragondark
1×
Neutral
normalwaterelectricgrassicegroundflyingpsychicbugrockghostfairy
½×
Resisted
firepoisonsteel

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Snow Warning97%
Item
Light Clay47%
Nature / Training
25.0%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Why this spread — Max-attack special sweeper — every point goes to power and speed.
• Outspeeds standard Sneasler by 5 (hits 177).
Move Slots
BlizzardIceSTAB
94%
Aurora VeilIceSTAB
76%
MoonblastFairySTAB
47%
ProtectNormal
72%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Ninetales (Alola)'s most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 36 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Focus Sash19%
AbilitySnow Warning
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Aurora VeiliceSTAB
BlizzardiceSTAB
Freeze-DryiceSTAB
Protectnormal
#2Never-Melt Ice8%
AbilitySnow Warning
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
BlizzardiceSTAB
Freeze-DryiceSTAB
Encorenormal
Protectnormal
#3Choice Scarf8%
AbilitySnow Warning
Modest1 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 31 Spe
BlizzardiceSTAB
Freeze-DryiceSTAB
MoonblastfairySTAB
Icy WindiceSTAB

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Icy WindSTAB
55 BP·95%·SPC

Lowers targets' Speed stats by 1 stage.

BlizzardSTAB
110 BP·70%·SPC

Has a 10% chance of freezing targets. This move never misses in snow.

MoonblastSTAB
95 BP··SPC

Has a 10% chance of lowering the target's Sp. Atk stat by 1 stage.

Ice BeamSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a 10% chance of freezing the target.

Play RoughSTAB
90 BP·90%·PHY

Has a 10% chance of lowering the target's Attack stat by 1 stage.

Dazzling GleamSTAB
80 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Freeze-DrySTAB
70 BP··SPC

Super-effective against Water.

AvalancheSTAB
60 BP··PHY

This move's power is doubled if the target has already dealt damage to the user…

Draining KissSTAB
50 BP··SPC

The user's HP is restored by 3/4 of the damage dealt by this move.

Ice ShardSTAB+1
40 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Icicle SpearSTAB
25 BP··PHY

The user attacks 2 to 5 times in a row.

Triple AxelSTAB
20 BP·90%·PHY

The user attacks 3 times in a row—first with a power of 20 then with a power of…

Aurora VeilSTAB
STA

Gives the user's side the Aurora Veil status for 5 turns. This move can be used…

Baby-Doll EyesSTAB+1
STA

Lowers the target’s Attack by one stage.

CharmSTAB
STA

Lowers the target's Attack stat by 2 stages.

Misty TerrainSTAB
STA

Turns the entire field into Misty Terrain for 5 turns.

SnowscapeSTAB
STA

Summons snow for 5 turns.

Helping Hand+5
STA

Boosts the power of an ally's move by 50% during the turn this move is used.

Protect+4
STA

The user protects itself from incoming moves for the turn. With each consecutive…

Giga Impact
150 BP·90%·PHY

The user gains the Recharging status on the turn after this move is used.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“Boosts the Pokémon's evasiveness in snow.”

★
Hidden Ability
Snow Warning

“The Pokémon makes it snow when it enters a battle.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
43
Tier
C
Top Moves
Blizzard94%
Aurora Veil76%
Protect72%
Moonblast47%
Top Items
Light Clay47%
Focus Sash20%
Never-Melt Ice15%
Choice Scarf11%
Top Abilities
Snow Warning97%
Snow Cloak3%
Common Spreads
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe25.0%
Timid1 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe16.7%
Timid2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe8.3%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Singles#32
Top moves
  • Aurora Veil 96.7%
  • Freeze-Dry 74.3%
  • Encore 71.6%
  • Blizzard 66.6%
  • Moonblast 49.9%
Top items
  • Light Clay 89.3%
  • Never-Melt Ice 2.1%
  • Focus Sash 1.9%
Abilities
  • Snow Warning 99.8%
  • Snow Cloak 0.2%
Natures
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)85.3%
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)7.1%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)5%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe21.2%
  • 27 HP / 7 Def / 32 Spe4.3%
  • 1 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.7%
Doubles#45
Top moves
  • Blizzard 93.2%
  • Aurora Veil 65.1%
  • Protect 60.9%
  • Freeze-Dry 58.9%
  • Moonblast 39.7%
Top items
  • Light Clay 29.2%
  • Focus Sash 25.5%
  • Choice Scarf 17.3%
Abilities
  • Snow Warning 98.9%
  • Snow Cloak 1.1%
Natures
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)76.1%
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)20%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)1.2%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe32.6%
  • 1 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe9.4%
  • 2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe6.9%

Related Pokémon

Other Ice / Fairy picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →