Primarina

Primarina
WaterFairy
BST 530 · Best SpA 126CRank 37
Quick answer

Is Primarina good in Pokemon Champions?

Primarina is a C-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Water/Fairy Pokémon with 530 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Hyper Voice, Moonblast, Calm Mind, Protect. The most common build currently uses Modest nature with Leftovers.
  • Water/Fairy types
  • Rank 37 in current usage
  • Weak to Electric, Grass, Poison

Base Stats

HP80
Atk74
Def74
SpA126
SpD116
Spe60

Primarina Weaknesses & Resistances

Primarina Weaknesses

Electric2x
Grass2x
Poison2x
Resists
Fire0.5x
Water0.5x
Ice0.5x
Fighting0.5x
Bug0.5x
Dark0.5x
Immune
Dragon0x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

waterSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
firegroundrock
1×
Neutral
normalelectricicefightingpoisonflyingpsychicbugghostdarksteelfairy
½×
Resisted
watergrassdragon
fairySTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
fightingdragondark
1×
Neutral
normalwaterelectricgrassicegroundflyingpsychicbugrockghostfairy
½×
Resisted
firepoisonsteel

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Liquid Voice98%
Item
Leftovers35%
Nature / Training
16.7%
Modest32 HP / 8 Def / 24 SpA / 2 Spe
Why this spread — Bulky special attacker — survives a hit, returns it.
• Lives Adamant Rillaboom U-Turn (13–16% max roll).
• Lives Modest Gholdengo Thunderbolt (72–84% max roll).
Move Slots
Hyper VoiceNormal
97%
MoonblastFairySTAB
96%
Calm MindPsychic
48%
ProtectNormal
98%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Primarina's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 18 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Leftovers11%
AbilityLiquid Voice
Modest32 HP / 20 Def / 14 SpA
Hyper Voicenormal
Protectnormal
MoonblastfairySTAB
Calm Mindpsychic
#2Mystic Water11%
AbilityLiquid Voice
Quiet30 HP / 8 Def / 28 SpA
Hyper Voicenormal
MoonblastfairySTAB
Substitutenormal
Protectnormal
#3Mystic Water11%
AbilityLiquid Voice
Modest32 HP / 8 Def / 24 SpA / 2 Spe
MoonblastfairySTAB
Hyper Voicenormal
Aqua JetwaterSTAB
Protectnormal

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Hydro CannonSTAB
150 BP·90%·SPC

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

Hydro PumpSTAB
110 BP·80%·SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Misty ExplosionSTAB
100 BP··SPC

If Misty Terrain is active and the user is grounded, this move has its power inc…

MoonblastSTAB
95 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Attack by one stage.

Play RoughSTAB
90 BP·90%·PHY

Has a chance to lower the target’s Attack by one stage.

Sparkling AriaSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Cures the target of burns.

SurfSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage and can hit Dive users.

LiquidationSTAB
85 BP··PHY

Has a chance to lower the target’s Defense by one stage.

Alluring VoiceSTAB
80 BP··SPC

The user attacks the target using its angelic voice. This also confuses the targ…

Dazzling GleamSTAB
80 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

DiveSTAB
80 BP··PHY

User dives underwater, dodging all attacks, and hits next turn.

WaterfallSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

Flip TurnSTAB
60 BP··PHY

User must switch out after attacking.

Water PulseSTAB
60 BP··SPC

Has a chance to confuse the target.

Chilling WaterSTAB
50 BP··SPC

The user attacks the target by showering it with water that's so cold it saps th…

Draining KissSTAB
50 BP··SPC

Drains 75% of the damage inflicted to heal the user.

Aqua JetSTAB+1
40 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

WhirlpoolSTAB
35 BP·85%·SPC

Prevents the target from leaving battle and inflicts 1/16 its max HP in damage f…

Aqua RingSTAB
STA

Restores 1/16 of the user’s max HP each turn.

Baby-Doll EyesSTAB+1
STA

Lowers the target’s Attack by one stage.

Abilities

1
Ability 12% run

“Powers up Water-type moves when the Pokémon's HP is low.”

★
Hidden Ability

“Sound-based moves become Water-type moves.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
37
Tier
C
Top Moves
Protect98%
Hyper Voice97%
Moonblast96%
Calm Mind48%
Top Items
Leftovers35%
Life Orb33%
Mystic Water11%
Grassy Seed11%
Top Abilities
Liquid Voice98%
Torrent2%
Common Spreads
Modest32 HP / 8 Def / 24 SpA / 2 Spe16.7%
Modest10 HP / 24 SpA / 32 Spe11.1%
Modest32 HP / 20 Def / 14 SpA11.1%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Singles#2
Top moves
  • Moonblast 98.7%
  • Sparkling Aria 75.1%
  • Aqua Jet 66.5%
  • Encore 50.3%
  • Calm Mind 37.1%
Top items
  • Sitrus Berry 47.2%
  • Leftovers 22.9%
  • Chesto Berry 8.8%
Abilities
  • Torrent 97.7%
  • Liquid Voice 2.3%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)77.2%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)9.8%
  • Quiet (+Sp. Atk / −Speed)6.5%
SP spreads
  • 32 HP / 20 Def / 14 SpA8.8%
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.5%
  • 32 HP / 10 Def / 14 SpA / 10 Spe3.4%
Doubles#43
Top moves
  • Hyper Voice 95.7%
  • Protect 95.2%
  • Moonblast 93.9%
  • Calm Mind 50.5%
  • Dazzling Gleam 11.9%
Top items
  • Leftovers 40%
  • Life Orb 23.8%
  • Mystic Water 10.9%
Abilities
  • Liquid Voice 98.3%
  • Torrent 1.7%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)73.4%
  • Quiet (+Sp. Atk / −Speed)17.2%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)4.1%
SP spreads
  • 32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA11%
  • 22 HP / 24 Def / 4 SpA / 16 Spe9.1%
  • 24 HP / 28 Def / 14 SpA3.5%

Related Pokémon

Other Water / Fairy picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →