Pelipper

Pelipper
WaterFlying
BST 440 · Best Def 100ARank 13
Quick answer

Is Pelipper good in Pokemon Champions?

Pelipper is a A-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Water/Flying Pokémon with 440 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Hurricane, Weather Ball, Tailwind, Wide Guard. The most common build currently uses Modest nature with Focus Sash.
  • Water/Flying types
  • Rank 13 in current usage
  • Weak to Electric, Rock

Base Stats

HP60
Atk50
Def100
SpA95
SpD70
Spe65

Pelipper Weaknesses & Resistances

Pelipper Weaknesses

Electric4x
Rock2x
Resists
Fire0.5x
Water0.5x
Fighting0.5x
Bug0.5x
Steel0.5x
Immune
Ground0x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

waterSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
firegroundrock
1×
Neutral
normalelectricicefightingpoisonflyingpsychicbugghostdarksteelfairy
½×
Resisted
watergrassdragon
flyingSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
grassfightingbug
1×
Neutral
normalfirewatericepoisongroundflyingpsychicghostdragondarkfairy
½×
Resisted
electricrocksteel

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Drizzle98%
Item
Focus Sash48%
Nature / Training
20.2%
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Why this spread — Max-attack special sweeper — every point goes to power and speed.
• Outspeeds standard Farigiraf by 5 (hits 117).
Move Slots
HurricaneFlyingSTAB
99%
Weather BallNormal
95%
TailwindFlyingSTAB
84%
Wide GuardRock
65%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Pelipper's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 104 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Focus Sash24%
AbilityDrizzle
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
HurricaneflyingSTAB
TailwindflyingSTAB
Protectnormal
Weather Ballnormal
#2Focus Sash8%
AbilityDrizzle
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
HurricaneflyingSTAB
TailwindflyingSTAB
Protectnormal
Weather Ballnormal
#3Sitrus Berry6%
AbilityDrizzle
Bold31 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD / 1 Spe
HurricaneflyingSTAB
Weather Ballnormal
Wide Guardrock
TailwindflyingSTAB

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

TailwindSTAB
STA

For three turns, friendly Pokémon have doubled Speed.

Brave BirdSTAB
120 BP··PHY

User receives 1/3 the damage inflicted in recoil.

HurricaneSTAB
110 BP·70%·SPC

Has a chance to confuse the target.

Hydro PumpSTAB
110 BP·80%·SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

FlySTAB
90 BP·95%·PHY

User flies high into the air, dodging all attacks, and hits next turn.

Muddy WaterSTAB
90 BP·85%·SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s accuracy by one stage.

SurfSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage and can hit Dive users.

LiquidationSTAB
85 BP··PHY

Has a chance to lower the target’s Defense by one stage.

WaterfallSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

Air SlashSTAB
75 BP·95%·SPC

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

Aerial AceSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Never misses.

Air CutterSTAB
60 BP·95%·SPC

Has an increased chance for a critical hit.

Water PulseSTAB
60 BP··SPC

Has a chance to confuse the target.

AcrobaticsSTAB
55 BP··PHY

Has double power if the user has no held item.

Chilling WaterSTAB
50 BP··SPC

The user attacks the target by showering it with water that's so cold it saps th…

Dual WingbeatSTAB
40 BP·90%·PHY

Hits twice in one turn.

WhirlpoolSTAB
35 BP·85%·SPC

Prevents the target from leaving battle and inflicts 1/16 its max HP in damage f…

Aqua RingSTAB
STA

Restores 1/16 of the user’s max HP each turn.

Feather DanceSTAB
STA

Lowers the target’s Attack by two stages.

Rain DanceSTAB
STA

Changes the weather to rain for five turns.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“The Pokémon's keen eyes prevent its accuracy from being lowered.”

2
Ability 298% run
Drizzle

“The Pokémon makes it rain when it enters a battle.”

★
Hidden Ability

“The Pokémon gradually regains HP in rain.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
13
Tier
A
Common Teammates
Archaludon
Archaludon
65%
GO
Golisopod Mega
56%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom
32%
Sneasler
Sneasler
31%
Basculegion Male
Basculegion Male
29%
SW
Swampert Mega
27%
Top Moves
Hurricane99%
Weather Ball95%
Tailwind84%
Wide Guard65%
Top Items
Focus Sash48%
Sitrus Berry37%
Life Orb5%
Damp Rock4%
Top Abilities
Drizzle98%
Keen Eye1%
Common Spreads
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe20.2%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe11.5%
Modest1 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe4.8%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Singles#50
Top moves
  • Hurricane 95.7%
  • U-turn 85.7%
  • Ice Beam 78.6%
  • Surf 55.4%
  • Weather Ball 31.9%
Top items
  • Damp Rock 74.6%
  • Choice Scarf 9.5%
  • Focus Sash 6.6%
Abilities
  • Drizzle 99.6%
  • Keen Eye 0.2%
  • Rain Dish 0.1%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)31.1%
  • Relaxed (+Defense / −Speed)27%
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)13.5%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe17.6%
  • 32 HP / 16 Def / 18 SpD11.9%
  • 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD10.3%
Doubles#10
Top moves
  • Hurricane 98.9%
  • Weather Ball 85.1%
  • Wide Guard 73.3%
  • Tailwind 71.7%
  • Helping Hand 19.8%
Top items
  • Sitrus Berry 39.5%
  • Focus Sash 33.7%
  • Damp Rock 16.8%
Abilities
  • Drizzle 100%
  • Keen Eye 0%
  • Rain Dish 0%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)54.8%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)22.6%
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)15.5%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe22%
  • 32 HP / 10 Def / 17 SpA / 7 SpD8.2%
  • 32 HP / 5 SpA / 19 SpD / 10 Spe6.5%

Related Pokémon

Other Water / Flying picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →