Archaludon

Archaludon
SteelDragon
BST 600 · Best Def 130BRank 16
Quick answer

Is Archaludon good in Pokemon Champions?

Archaludon is a B-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Steel/Dragon Pokémon with 600 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Electro Shot, Dragon Pulse, Flash Cannon, Protect. The most common build currently uses Timid nature with Leftovers.
  • Steel/Dragon types
  • Rank 16 in current usage
  • Weak to Fighting, Ground

Base Stats

HP90
Atk105
Def130
SpA125
SpD65
Spe85

Archaludon Weaknesses & Resistances

Archaludon Weaknesses

Fighting2x
Ground2x
Resists
Normal0.5x
Water0.5x
Electric0.5x
Grass0.25x
Flying0.5x
Psychic0.5x
Bug0.5x
Rock0.5x
Steel0.5x
Immune
Poison0x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

steelSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
icerockfairy
1×
Neutral
normalgrassfightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicbugghostdragondark
½×
Resisted
firewaterelectricsteel
dragonSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
dragon
1×
Neutral
normalfirewaterelectricgrassicefightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicbugrockghostdark
½×
Resisted
steel
0×
No Effect
fairy

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Stamina98%
Item
Leftovers91%
Nature / Training
11.3%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Why this spread — Max-attack special sweeper — every point goes to power and speed.
• Speed reaches 150.
Move Slots
Electro ShotElectric
99%
Dragon PulseDragonSTAB
85%
Flash CannonSteelSTAB
80%
ProtectNormal
98%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Archaludon's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 106 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Leftovers25%
AbilityStamina
Modest32 HP / 1 Def / 5 SpA / 25 SpD / 3 Spe
Electro Shotelectric
Dragon PulsedragonSTAB
Flash CannonsteelSTAB
Protectnormal
#2Leftovers8%
AbilityStamina
Bold32 HP / 1 Def / 1 SpA / 24 SpD / 8 Spe
Electro Shotelectric
Flash CannonsteelSTAB
Dragon PulsedragonSTAB
Protectnormal
#3Leftovers8%
AbilityStamina
Modest29 HP / 3 SpA / 32 SpD / 2 Spe
Electro Shotelectric
Flash CannonsteelSTAB
Draco MeteordragonSTAB
Protectnormal

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Steel BeamSTAB
140 BP·95%·SPC

Inflicts damage, and the user takes damage equal to half of its max HP, rounded…

Draco MeteorSTAB
130 BP·90%·SPC

Lowers the user’s Special Attack by two stages after inflicting damage.

OutrageSTAB
120 BP··PHY

Hits every turn for 2-3 turns, then confuses the user.

Dragon PulseSTAB
85 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Dragon ClawSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Flash CannonSTAB
80 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Defense by one stage.

Iron HeadSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

Breaking SwipeSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Lowers the target’s Attack by one stage after inflicting damage.

Dragon TailSTAB
60 BP·90%·PHY

Ends wild battles. Forces trainers to switch Pokémon.

Dragon CheerSTAB
STA

The user raises its allies’ morale with a draconic cry so that their future atta…

Gyro BallSTAB
PHY

Power raises when the user has lower Speed, up to a maximum of 150.

Hard PressSTAB
PHY

The target is crushed with an arm, a claw, or the like to inflict damage. The mo…

Heavy SlamSTAB
PHY

Power is higher when the user weighs more than the target, up to a maximum of 12…

Iron DefenseSTAB
STA

Raises the user’s Defense by two stages.

Metal SoundSTAB
85%·STA

Lowers the target’s Special Defense by two stages.

Protect+4
STA

Prevents any moves from hitting the user this turn.

Thunder Wave
90%·STA

Paralyzes the target.

Giga Impact
150 BP·90%·PHY

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

Hyper Beam
150 BP·90%·SPC

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

Electro Shot
130 BP··SPC

The user gathers electricity on the first turn, boosting its Sp. Atk stat, then…

Abilities

1
Ability 198% run

“Boosts the Defense stat when the Pokémon is hit by an attack.”

2
Ability 21% run
Sturdy

“The Pokémon cannot be knocked out by a single hit as long as its HP is full. One-hit KO moves will also fail to knock it out.”

★
Hidden Ability

“Ignores the effects of opposing Pokémon's Abilities and moves that draw in moves.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
16
Tier
B
Top Moves
Electro Shot99%
Protect98%
Dragon Pulse85%
Flash Cannon80%
Top Items
Leftovers91%
Chople Berry3%
Psychic Seed1%
Life Orb1%
Top Abilities
Stamina98%
Sturdy1%
Common Spreads
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe11.3%
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe6.6%
Modest32 HP / 1 Def / 5 SpA / 25 SpD / 3 Spe4.7%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Singles#5
Top moves
  • Draco Meteor 72.3%
  • Thunderbolt 70.4%
  • Flash Cannon 68.2%
  • Stealth Rock 47.9%
  • Dragon Tail 21.5%
Top items
  • Sitrus Berry 31.8%
  • White Herb 15.7%
  • Leftovers 15%
Abilities
  • Stamina 68.8%
  • Sturdy 31.1%
  • Stalwart 0%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)44.2%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)21.4%
  • Calm (+Sp. Def / −Attack)14.8%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe25.2%
  • 32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD7.8%
  • 30 HP / 25 SpA / 1 SpD / 10 Spe6.2%
Doubles#6
Top moves
  • Electro Shot 97.1%
  • Protect 95.4%
  • Dragon Pulse 73.7%
  • Flash Cannon 58.8%
  • Snarl 25.2%
Top items
  • Leftovers 90%
  • Choice Scarf 2.5%
  • Chople Berry 2.1%
Abilities
  • Stamina 94.4%
  • Sturdy 4.6%
  • Stalwart 0.9%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)32.7%
  • Calm (+Sp. Def / −Attack)27.8%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)24.1%
SP spreads
  • 30 HP / 1 Def / 28 SpD / 7 Spe5.6%
  • 30 HP / 1 Def / 1 SpA / 19 SpD / 15 Spe4.9%
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.9%

Related Pokémon

Other Steel / Dragon picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →