Excadrill
GroundSteel
BST 508 · Best Atk 135BRank 26
Quick answer

Is Excadrill good in Pokemon Champions?

Excadrill is a B-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Ground/Steel Pokémon with 508 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Iron Head, High Horsepower, Rock Slide, Protect. The most common build currently uses Adamant nature with Focus Sash.
  • Ground/Steel types
  • Rank 26 in current usage
  • Weak to Fire, Water, Fighting

Base Stats

HP110
Atk135
Def60
SpA50
SpD65
Spe88

Excadrill Weaknesses & Resistances

Excadrill Weaknesses

Fire2x
Water2x
Fighting2x
Ground2x
Resists
Normal0.5x
Flying0.5x
Psychic0.5x
Bug0.5x
Rock0.25x
Dragon0.5x
Steel0.5x
Fairy0.5x
Immune
Electric0x
Poison0x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

groundSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
fireelectricpoisonrocksteel
1×
Neutral
normalwatericefightinggroundpsychicghostdragondarkfairy
½×
Resisted
grassbug
0×
No Effect
flying
steelSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
icerockfairy
1×
Neutral
normalgrassfightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicbugghostdragondark
½×
Resisted
firewaterelectricsteel

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Sand Rush99%
Item
Focus Sash89%
Nature / Training
19.0%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Why this spread — Max-attack physical sweeper — every point goes to power and speed.
• Outspeeds standard Rillaboom by 3 (hits 140).
Move Slots
Iron HeadSteelSTAB
99%
High HorsepowerGroundSTAB
92%
Rock SlideRock
88%
ProtectNormal
98%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Excadrill's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 42 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Focus Sash33%
AbilitySand Rush
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
High HorsepowergroundSTAB
Iron HeadsteelSTAB
Rock Sliderock
Protectnormal
#2Focus Sash10%
AbilitySand Rush
Adamant1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 32 Spe
Iron HeadsteelSTAB
EarthquakegroundSTAB
Rock Sliderock
Protectnormal
#3Focus Sash7%
AbilitySand Rush
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
High HorsepowergroundSTAB
Iron HeadsteelSTAB
EarthquakegroundSTAB
Protectnormal

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Steel BeamSTAB
140 BP·95%·SPC

Inflicts damage, and the user takes damage equal to half of its max HP, rounded…

EarthquakeSTAB
100 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage and can hit Dig users.

High HorsepowerSTAB
95 BP·95%·PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Earth PowerSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Defense by one stage.

DigSTAB
80 BP··PHY

User digs underground, dodging all attacks, and hits next turn.

Drill RunSTAB
80 BP·95%·PHY

Has an increased chance for a critical hit.

Iron HeadSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

Stomping TantrumSTAB
75 BP··PHY

Has double power if the user’s last move failed.

Scorching SandsSTAB
70 BP··SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

Smart StrikeSTAB
70 BP··PHY

Never misses.

BulldozeSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Has a chance to lower the target’s Speed by one stage.

Mud ShotSTAB
55 BP·95%·SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Speed by one stage.

Sand TombSTAB
35 BP·85%·PHY

Prevents the target from fleeing and inflicts damage for 2-5 turns.

Mud-SlapSTAB
20 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s accuracy by one stage.

FissureSTAB
30%·PHY

Causes a one-hit KO.

Iron DefenseSTAB
STA

Raises the user’s Defense by two stages.

Metal SoundSTAB
85%·STA

Lowers the target’s Special Defense by two stages.

Helping Hand+5
STA

Ally’s next move inflicts half more damage.

Protect+4
STA

Prevents any moves from hitting the user this turn.

Giga Impact
150 BP·90%·PHY

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“Boosts the Pokémon's Speed stat in a sandstorm.”

2
Ability 2

“Boosts the power of Rock-, Ground-, and Steel-type moves in a sandstorm.”

★
Hidden Ability
Mold Breaker

“The Pokémon's moves are unimpeded by the Ability of the target.”

On Mega Evolution →
Δ
Piercing Drill

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
26
Tier
B
Common Teammates
TY
Tyranitar Mega
85%
SA
Salamence Mega
77%
Sneasler
Sneasler
60%
IN
Indeedee
51%
Milotic
Milotic
41%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo
34%
Top Moves
Iron Head99%
Protect98%
High Horsepower92%
Rock Slide88%
Top Items
Focus Sash89%
Life Orb8%
Expert Belt1%
Top Abilities
Sand Rush99%
Mold Breaker1%
Common Spreads
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe19.0%
Adamant1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 32 Spe14.3%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe11.9%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Doubles#33
Top moves
  • Protect 97.5%
  • Iron Head 96.4%
  • High Horsepower 89.8%
  • Rock Slide 82.5%
  • Earthquake 23%
Top items
  • Focus Sash 87.4%
  • Life Orb 5.6%
  • Chople Berry 1.8%
Abilities
  • Sand Rush 96.8%
  • Mold Breaker 1.8%
  • Sand Force 1.4%
Natures
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)67.1%
  • Jolly (+Speed / −Sp. Atk)31.4%
  • Naughty (+Attack / −Sp. Def)0.5%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe57.5%
  • 32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe18.7%
  • 32 Atk / 2 SpD / 32 Spe6%

Mega Form

Related Pokémon

Other Ground / Steel picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →