Garchomp
DragonGround
BST 600 · Best Atk 130BRank 23
Quick answer

Is Garchomp good in Pokemon Champions?

Garchomp is a B-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Dragon/Ground Pokémon with 600 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Dragon Claw, Rock Slide, Stomping Tantrum, Protect. The most common build currently uses Jolly nature with Life Orb.
  • Dragon/Ground types
  • Rank 23 in current usage
  • Weak to Ice, Dragon, Fairy

Base Stats

HP108
Atk130
Def95
SpA80
SpD85
Spe102

Garchomp Weaknesses & Resistances

Garchomp Weaknesses

Ice4x
Dragon2x
Fairy2x
Resists
Fire0.5x
Poison0.5x
Rock0.5x
Immune
Electric0x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

dragonSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
dragon
1×
Neutral
normalfirewaterelectricgrassicefightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicbugrockghostdark
½×
Resisted
steel
0×
No Effect
fairy
groundSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
fireelectricpoisonrocksteel
1×
Neutral
normalwatericefightinggroundpsychicghostdragondarkfairy
½×
Resisted
grassbug
0×
No Effect
flying

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Rough Skin97%
Item
Life Orb51%
Nature / Training
11.6%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Why this spread — Max-attack physical sweeper — every point goes to power and speed.
• Underspeeds standard Sneasler by 3 (sits at 169 vs 172).
Move Slots
Dragon ClawDragonSTAB
91%
Rock SlideRock
81%
Stomping TantrumGroundSTAB
65%
ProtectNormal
66%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Garchomp's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 381 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Choice Scarf14%
AbilityRough Skin
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
EarthquakegroundSTAB
Dragon ClawdragonSTAB
Rock Sliderock
Stomping TantrumgroundSTAB
#2Sitrus Berry11%
AbilityRough Skin
Adamant32 HP / 15 Atk / 19 Spe
Protectnormal
EarthquakegroundSTAB
Dragon ClawdragonSTAB
Rock Sliderock
#3Choice Scarf4%
AbilityRough Skin
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
EarthquakegroundSTAB
Stomping TantrumgroundSTAB
Dragon ClawdragonSTAB
Rock Sliderock

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Draco MeteorSTAB
130 BP·90%·SPC

Lowers the user’s Special Attack by two stages after inflicting damage.

OutrageSTAB
120 BP··PHY

Hits every turn for 2-3 turns, then confuses the user.

Dragon RushSTAB
100 BP·75%·PHY

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

EarthquakeSTAB
100 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage and can hit Dig users.

Earth PowerSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Defense by one stage.

Dragon PulseSTAB
85 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

DigSTAB
80 BP··PHY

User digs underground, dodging all attacks, and hits next turn.

Dragon ClawSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Stomping TantrumSTAB
75 BP··PHY

Has double power if the user’s last move failed.

Scorching SandsSTAB
70 BP··SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

Breaking SwipeSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Lowers the target’s Attack by one stage after inflicting damage.

BulldozeSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Has a chance to lower the target’s Speed by one stage.

Dragon TailSTAB
60 BP·90%·PHY

Ends wild battles. Forces trainers to switch Pokémon.

Mud ShotSTAB
55 BP·95%·SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Speed by one stage.

Sand TombSTAB
35 BP·85%·PHY

Prevents the target from fleeing and inflicts damage for 2-5 turns.

Scale ShotSTAB
25 BP·90%·PHY

Boosts the user’s Speed and lowers their Defense by one stage after inflicting d…

Dragon CheerSTAB
STA

The user raises its allies’ morale with a draconic cry so that their future atta…

SpikesSTAB
STA

Scatters Spikes, hurting opposing Pokémon that switch in.

Helping Hand+5
STA

Ally’s next move inflicts half more damage.

Protect+4
STA

Prevents any moves from hitting the user this turn.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“Boosts the Pokémon's evasiveness in a sandstorm.”

★
Hidden Ability

“The Pokémon's rough skin damages attackers that make direct contact with it.”

On Mega Evolution →
Δ
Sand Force

“Boosts the power of Rock-, Ground-, and Steel-type moves in a sandstorm.”

Δ
Levitate

“By floating in the air, the Pokémon receives full immunity to all Ground-type moves.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
23
Tier
B
Top Moves
Dragon Claw91%
Rock Slide81%
Protect66%
Stomping Tantrum65%
Top Items
Life Orb51%
Choice Scarf31%
Sitrus Berry6%
Rocky Helmet3%
Top Abilities
Rough Skin97%
Sand Veil3%
Common Spreads
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe11.6%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe6.6%
Adamant32 Atk / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 32 Spe2.4%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Singles#1
Top moves
  • Earthquake 67.4%
  • Stealth Rock 47.2%
  • Flamethrower 30.9%
  • Draco Meteor 28.1%
  • Outrage 27.5%
Top items
  • Garchompite Z 35.3%
  • Choice Scarf 23.1%
  • Focus Sash 17.7%
Abilities
  • Rough Skin 99.3%
  • Sand Veil 0.7%
Natures
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)25.8%
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)23.6%
  • Jolly (+Speed / −Sp. Atk)23.4%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe29%
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe22.5%
  • 32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe5.9%
Doubles#2
Top moves
  • Protect 62.5%
  • Rock Slide 48.9%
  • Earthquake 46.9%
  • Dragon Claw 45.3%
  • Stomping Tantrum 42.9%
Top items
  • Garchompite Z 42.8%
  • Choice Scarf 34.6%
  • Life Orb 13.5%
Abilities
  • Rough Skin 98.4%
  • Sand Veil 1.6%
Natures
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)38.2%
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)32.6%
  • Jolly (+Speed / −Sp. Atk)16.8%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe25.4%
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe19.8%
  • 4 Def / 30 SpA / 32 Spe5.2%

Mega Form

Related Pokémon

Other Dragon / Ground picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →