Mega Garchomp Z

← Base form: garchomp
Mega Garchomp Z
Dragon
BST 700 · Best Spe 151BRank 23
Quick answer

Is Mega Garchomp Z good in Pokemon Champions?

Mega Garchomp Z is a B-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Dragon Pokémon with 700 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Dragon Claw, Rock Slide, Stomping Tantrum, Protect. The most common build currently uses Jolly nature with Garchompite Z.
  • Dragon type
  • Rank 23 in current usage
  • Weak to Ice, Dragon, Fairy

Base Stats

HP108
Atk130
Def85
SpA141
SpD85
Spe151

Mega Garchomp Z Weaknesses & Resistances

Mega Garchomp Z Weaknesses

Ice2x
Dragon2x
Fairy2x
Resists
Fire0.5x
Water0.5x
Electric0.5x
Grass0.5x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

DragonSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
Dragon
1×
Neutral
NormalFireWaterElectricGrassIceFightingPoisonGroundFlyingPsychicBugRockGhostDark
½×
Resisted
Steel
0×
No Effect
Fairy

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Levitate100%
Item
Garchompite Z100%
Nature / Training
12.2%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Why this spread — Speed-control build — leans on outspeeding rather than raw damage.
• Speed reaches 223.
Move Slots
Dragon ClawDragonSTAB
91%
Rock SlideRock
81%
Stomping TantrumGround
65%
ProtectNormal
66%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Mega Garchomp Z's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Draco MeteorSTAB
130 BP·90%·SPC

Lowers the user's Sp. Atk stat by 2 stages.

OutrageSTAB
120 BP··PHY

The user gains the Rampaging status.

Dragon RushSTAB
100 BP·75%·PHY

Has a 20% chance of making the target flinch. If the target has the Minimized st…

Dragon PulseSTAB
85 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Dragon ClawSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Breaking SwipeSTABAoE
60 BP··PHY

Lowers targets' Attack stats by 1 stage.

Dragon TailSTAB
60 BP·90%·PHY

If there are other Pokémon in the target's party that can switch into battle the…

Scale ShotSTAB
25 BP·90%·PHY

The user attacks 2 to 5 times in a row. This move lowers the user's Defense stat…

Dragon CheerSTAB
STA

Gives allies a Critical-Hit Ratio Boost. Dragon types receive a 2-stage boost. A…

Helping Hand+5
STA

Boosts the power of an ally's move by 50% during the turn this move is used.

Protect+4
STA

The user protects itself from incoming moves for the turn. With each consecutive…

Giga Impact
150 BP·90%·PHY

The user gains the Recharging status on the turn after this move is used.

Hyper Beam
150 BP·90%·SPC

The user gains the Recharging status on the turn after this move is used.

Double-Edge
120 BP··PHY

The user takes 1/3 of the damage dealt by this move.

Thrash
120 BP··PHY

The user gains the Rampaging status.

Fire Blast
110 BP·85%·SPC

Has a 10% chance of burning the target.

EarthquakeAoE
100 BP··PHY

This move's power is doubled against targets that have the Underground status. W…

Iron Tail
100 BP·75%·PHY

Has a 30% chance of lowering the target's Defense stat by 1 stage.

Stone Edge
100 BP·80%·PHY

This move has a 1-stage Critical-Hit Ratio Boost.

Earth Power
90 BP··SPC

Has a 10% chance of lowering the target's Sp. Def stat by 1 stage.

Abilities

1
Ability 1100% run
Levitate

“By floating in the air, the Pokémon receives full immunity to all Ground-type moves.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
23
Tier
B
Top Moves
Dragon Claw91%
Rock Slide81%
Protect66%
Stomping Tantrum65%
Top Items
Garchompite Z100%
Top Abilities
Levitate100%
Common Spreads
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe12.2%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe6.6%
Adamant14 HP / 20 Atk / 32 Spe2.6%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Singles#1
Top moves
  • Earthquake 65.5%
  • Stealth Rock 43.6%
  • Flamethrower 31.6%
  • Draco Meteor 30.6%
  • Outrage 27%
Top items
  • Garchompite Z 37.3%
  • Choice Scarf 21.8%
  • Focus Sash 16.5%
Abilities
  • Rough Skin 99.1%
  • Sand Veil 0.9%
Natures
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)24.9%
  • Jolly (+Speed / −Sp. Atk)24.2%
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)23.7%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe27.9%
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe24%
  • 32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe5.4%
Doubles#2
Top moves
  • Protect 61.4%
  • Rock Slide 55.4%
  • Dragon Claw 50.7%
  • Earthquake 50.3%
  • Stomping Tantrum 41.5%
Top items
  • Garchompite Z 37.4%
  • Choice Scarf 33.5%
  • Life Orb 16.5%
Abilities
  • Rough Skin 97.6%
  • Sand Veil 2.4%
Natures
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)38.3%
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)27.5%
  • Jolly (+Speed / −Sp. Atk)21.8%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe30.4%
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe16.4%
  • 4 Def / 30 SpA / 32 Spe3.9%

Related Pokémon

Other Dragon picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →