Mega Garchomp
DragonGround
BST 700 · Best Atk 170BRank 23
Quick answer

Is Mega Garchomp good in Pokemon Champions?

Mega Garchomp is a B-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Dragon/Ground Pokémon with 700 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Dragon Claw, Rock Slide, Stomping Tantrum, Protect. The most common build currently uses Jolly nature with Garchompite.
  • Dragon/Ground types
  • Rank 23 in current usage
  • Weak to Ice, Dragon, Fairy

Base Stats

HP108
Atk170
Def115
SpA120
SpD95
Spe92

Mega Garchomp Weaknesses & Resistances

Mega Garchomp Weaknesses

Ice4x
Dragon2x
Fairy2x
Resists
Fire0.5x
Poison0.5x
Rock0.5x
Immune
Electric0x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

dragonSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
dragon
1×
Neutral
normalfirewaterelectricgrassicefightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicbugrockghostdark
½×
Resisted
steel
0×
No Effect
fairy
groundSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
fireelectricpoisonrocksteel
1×
Neutral
normalwatericefightinggroundpsychicghostdragondarkfairy
½×
Resisted
grassbug
0×
No Effect
flying

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Sand Force100%
Item
Garchompite100%
Nature / Training
12.2%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Why this spread — Max-attack physical sweeper — every point goes to power and speed.
• Outspeeds standard Arcanine (Hisui) by 2 (hits 158).
Move Slots
Dragon ClawDragonSTAB
91%
Rock SlideRock
81%
Stomping TantrumGroundSTAB
65%
ProtectNormal
66%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Mega Garchomp's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 6 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Garchompite17%
AbilitySand Force
Adamant27 HP / 24 Atk / 2 Def / 6 SpD / 7 Spe
Stomping TantrumgroundSTAB
Dragon ClawdragonSTAB
EarthquakegroundSTAB
Protectnormal
#2Garchompite17%
AbilitySand Force
Modest4 HP / 30 SpA / 32 Spe
Earth PowergroundSTAB
Power Gemrock
Flamethrowerfire
Protectnormal
#3Garchompite17%
AbilitySand Force
Adamant27 HP / 32 Atk / 7 Spe
Dragon ClawdragonSTAB
Stomping TantrumgroundSTAB
Protectnormal
Swords Dancenormal

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Draco MeteorSTAB
130 BP·90%·SPC

Lowers the user's Sp. Atk stat by 2 stages.

OutrageSTAB
120 BP··PHY

The user gains the Rampaging status.

Dragon RushSTAB
100 BP·75%·PHY

Has a 20% chance of making the target flinch. If the target has the Minimized st…

EarthquakeSTAB
100 BP··PHY

This move's power is doubled against targets that have the Underground status. W…

Earth PowerSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a 10% chance of lowering the target's Sp. Def stat by 1 stage.

Dragon PulseSTAB
85 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

DigSTAB
80 BP··PHY

The user gains the Underground status on the turn this move is used then attacks…

Dragon ClawSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Stomping TantrumSTAB
75 BP··PHY

This move's power is doubled if the user couldn't act or its move missed or fail…

Scorching SandsSTAB
70 BP··SPC

Has a 30% chance of burning the target. Cures the user and target of being froze…

Breaking SwipeSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Lowers targets' Attack stats by 1 stage.

BulldozeSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Lowers targets' Speed stats by 1 stage. When Grassy Terrain is active this move'…

Dragon TailSTAB
60 BP·90%·PHY

If there are other Pokémon in the target's party that can switch into battle the…

Mud ShotSTAB
55 BP·95%·SPC

Lowers the target's Speed stat by 1 stage.

Sand TombSTAB
35 BP·85%·PHY

Gives the target the Bound status.

Scale ShotSTAB
25 BP·90%·PHY

The user attacks 2 to 5 times in a row. This move lowers the user's Defense stat…

Dragon CheerSTAB
STA

Gives allies a Critical-Hit Ratio Boost. Dragon types receive a 2-stage boost. A…

SpikesSTAB
STA

Gives the opponent's side the Spikes status.

Helping Hand+5
STA

Boosts the power of an ally's move by 50% during the turn this move is used.

Protect+4
STA

The user protects itself from incoming moves for the turn. With each consecutive…

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“Boosts the power of Rock-, Ground-, and Steel-type moves in a sandstorm.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
23
Tier
B
Top Moves
Dragon Claw91%
Rock Slide81%
Protect66%
Stomping Tantrum65%
Top Items
Garchompite100%
Top Abilities
Sand Force100%
Common Spreads
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe12.2%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe6.6%
Adamant14 HP / 20 Atk / 32 Spe2.6%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Singles#1
Top moves
  • Earthquake 65.8%
  • Stealth Rock 45.7%
  • Flamethrower 31.7%
  • Draco Meteor 30.1%
  • Outrage 26.6%
Top items
  • Garchompite Z 36.9%
  • Choice Scarf 21.6%
  • Focus Sash 17.1%
Abilities
  • Rough Skin 99.2%
  • Sand Veil 0.8%
Natures
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)24.8%
  • Jolly (+Speed / −Sp. Atk)24%
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)23.8%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe28%
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe23.7%
  • 32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe5.6%
Doubles#1
Top moves
  • Protect 59.5%
  • Rock Slide 54.5%
  • Earthquake 50.3%
  • Dragon Claw 50.2%
  • Stomping Tantrum 43.4%
Top items
  • Garchompite Z 38.3%
  • Choice Scarf 36.4%
  • Life Orb 14.2%
Abilities
  • Rough Skin 97.9%
  • Sand Veil 2.1%
Natures
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)39.9%
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)28.5%
  • Jolly (+Speed / −Sp. Atk)19.5%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe29.5%
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe16.8%
  • 4 Def / 30 SpA / 32 Spe4.1%

Related Pokémon

Other Dragon / Ground picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →