Mega Excadrill

← Base form: excadrill
Mega Excadrill
GroundSteel
BST 608 · Best Atk 165BRank 26
Quick answer

Is Mega Excadrill good in Pokemon Champions?

Mega Excadrill is a B-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Ground/Steel Pokémon with 608 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Iron Head, High Horsepower, Rock Slide, Protect. The most common build currently uses Adamant nature with Excadrite.
  • Ground/Steel types
  • Rank 26 in current usage
  • Weak to Fire, Water, Fighting

Base Stats

HP110
Atk165
Def100
SpA65
SpD65
Spe103

Mega Excadrill Weaknesses & Resistances

Mega Excadrill Weaknesses

Fire2x
Water2x
Fighting2x
Ground2x
Resists
Normal0.5x
Flying0.5x
Psychic0.5x
Bug0.5x
Rock0.25x
Dragon0.5x
Steel0.5x
Fairy0.5x
Immune
Electric0x
Poison0x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

groundSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
fireelectricpoisonrocksteel
1×
Neutral
normalwatericefightinggroundpsychicghostdragondarkfairy
½×
Resisted
grassbug
0×
No Effect
flying
steelSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
icerockfairy
1×
Neutral
normalgrassfightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicbugghostdragondark
½×
Resisted
firewaterelectricsteel

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Piercing Drill100%
Item
Excadrite100%
Nature / Training
15.6%
Adamant1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 32 Spe
Why this spread — Max-attack physical sweeper — every point goes to power and speed.
• Underspeeds standard Arcanine (Hisui) by 1 (sits at 155 vs 156).
Move Slots
Iron HeadSteelSTAB
99%
High HorsepowerGroundSTAB
92%
Rock SlideRock
88%
ProtectNormal
98%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Mega Excadrill's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 3 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Excadrite33%
AbilityPiercing Drill
Jolly19 Atk / 15 SpD / 32 Spe
Iron HeadsteelSTAB
EarthquakegroundSTAB
Rock Sliderock
Protectnormal
#2Excadrite33%
AbilityPiercing Drill
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Protectnormal
Iron HeadsteelSTAB
Rock Sliderock
High HorsepowergroundSTAB
#3Excadrite33%
AbilityPiercing Drill
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
High HorsepowergroundSTAB
Rock Sliderock
Rock Tombrock
Protectnormal

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Steel BeamSTAB
140 BP·95%·SPC

After attacking the user takes damage equal to 1/2 of its max HP.

EarthquakeSTAB
100 BP··PHY

This move's power is doubled against targets that have the Underground status. W…

High HorsepowerSTAB
95 BP·95%·PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Earth PowerSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a 10% chance of lowering the target's Sp. Def stat by 1 stage.

DigSTAB
80 BP··PHY

The user gains the Underground status on the turn this move is used then attacks…

Drill RunSTAB
80 BP·95%·PHY

This move has a 1-stage Critical-Hit Ratio Boost.

Iron HeadSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Has a 20% chance of making the target flinch.

Stomping TantrumSTAB
75 BP··PHY

This move's power is doubled if the user couldn't act or its move missed or fail…

Scorching SandsSTAB
70 BP··SPC

Has a 30% chance of burning the target. Cures the user and target of being froze…

Smart StrikeSTAB
70 BP··PHY

This move never misses.

BulldozeSTAB
60 BP··PHY

Lowers targets' Speed stats by 1 stage. When Grassy Terrain is active this move'…

Mud ShotSTAB
55 BP·95%·SPC

Lowers the target's Speed stat by 1 stage.

Sand TombSTAB
35 BP·85%·PHY

Gives the target the Bound status.

Mud-SlapSTAB
20 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s accuracy by one stage.

FissureSTAB
30%·PHY

Knocks out the target. The accuracy of this move is fixed at 30%.

Iron DefenseSTAB
STA

Boosts the user's Defense stat by 2 stages.

Metal SoundSTAB
85%·STA

Lowers the target's Sp. Def stat by 2 stages.

Helping Hand+5
STA

Boosts the power of an ally's move by 50% during the turn this move is used.

Protect+4
STA

The user protects itself from incoming moves for the turn. With each consecutive…

Giga Impact
150 BP·90%·PHY

The user gains the Recharging status on the turn after this move is used.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“When the Pokémon uses contact moves, it can hit even targets that are protecting themselves, dealing 1/4 of the damage that the move would otherwise deal. Everything aside from the target's protective effects is still triggered.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
26
Tier
B
Common Teammates
TY
Tyranitar Mega
85%
SA
Salamence Mega
77%
Sneasler
Sneasler
60%
IN
Indeedee
51%
Milotic
Milotic
41%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo
34%
Top Moves
Iron Head99%
Protect98%
High Horsepower92%
Rock Slide88%
Top Items
Excadrite100%
Top Abilities
Piercing Drill100%
Common Spreads
Adamant1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 32 Spe15.6%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe15.6%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe15.6%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Doubles#28
Top moves
  • Iron Head 97.6%
  • Protect 96.8%
  • High Horsepower 88%
  • Rock Slide 76%
  • Earthquake 29.4%
Top items
  • Focus Sash 87.8%
  • Life Orb 5.9%
  • Choice Scarf 1.1%
Abilities
  • Sand Rush 96.7%
  • Mold Breaker 1.8%
  • Sand Force 1.4%
Natures
  • Adamant (+Attack / −Sp. Atk)68.4%
  • Jolly (+Speed / −Sp. Atk)29.5%
  • Brave (+Attack / −Speed)0.5%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe61.2%
  • 32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe17%
  • 32 Atk / 2 SpD / 32 Spe5.7%

Related Pokémon

Other Ground / Steel picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →