Milotic

Milotic
Water
BST 540 · Best SpD 125ARank 14
Quick answer

Is Milotic good in Pokemon Champions?

Milotic is a A-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Water Pokémon with 540 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Scald, Ice Beam, Icy Wind, Protect. The most common build currently uses Modest nature with Leftovers.
  • Water type
  • Rank 14 in current usage
  • Weak to Electric, Grass

Base Stats

HP95
Atk60
Def79
SpA100
SpD125
Spe81

Milotic Weaknesses & Resistances

Milotic Weaknesses

Electric2x
Grass2x
Resists
Fire0.5x
Water0.5x
Ice0.5x
Steel0.5x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

waterSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
firegroundrock
1×
Neutral
normalelectricicefightingpoisonflyingpsychicbugghostdarksteelfairy
½×
Resisted
watergrassdragon

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Competitive99%
Item
Leftovers58%
Nature / Training
4.9%
Modest32 HP / 21 Def / 10 SpA / 1 SpD / 2 Spe
Why this spread — Balanced spread — splits points across offense, bulk, and speed.
• Lives Adamant Rillaboom U-Turn (21–25% max roll).
• Lives Modest Gholdengo Thunderbolt (61–73% max roll).
Move Slots
ScaldWaterSTAB
64%
Ice BeamIce
57%
Icy WindIce
46%
ProtectNormal
78%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Milotic's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 81 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Leftovers9%
AbilityCompetitive
Calm26 HP / 32 Def / 3 SpA / 5 SpD
Muddy WaterwaterSTAB
Hypnosispsychic
Coilpoison
Recovernormal
#2Leftovers7%
AbilityCompetitive
Bold31 HP / 21 Def / 12 SpD / 2 Spe
Muddy WaterwaterSTAB
Coilpoison
Hypnosispsychic
Recovernormal
#3Leftovers7%
AbilityCompetitive
Bold32 HP / 32 Def / 2 Spe
ScaldwaterSTAB
Icy Windice
Recovernormal
Protectnormal

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Hydro PumpSTAB
110 BP·80%·SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Aqua TailSTAB
90 BP·90%·PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Muddy WaterSTAB
90 BP·85%·SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s accuracy by one stage.

SurfSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage and can hit Dive users.

DiveSTAB
80 BP··PHY

User dives underwater, dodging all attacks, and hits next turn.

ScaldSTAB
80 BP··SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

WaterfallSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

Flip TurnSTAB
60 BP··PHY

User must switch out after attacking.

Water PulseSTAB
60 BP··SPC

Has a chance to confuse the target.

Chilling WaterSTAB
50 BP··SPC

The user attacks the target by showering it with water that's so cold it saps th…

WhirlpoolSTAB
35 BP·85%·SPC

Prevents the target from leaving battle and inflicts 1/16 its max HP in damage f…

Aqua RingSTAB
STA

Restores 1/16 of the user’s max HP each turn.

Life DewSTAB
STA

Each Pokemon on the user's side restores 1/4 of its maximum HP, rounded half up.

Rain DanceSTAB
STA

Changes the weather to rain for five turns.

Icy Wind
55 BP·95%·SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Speed by one stage.

Helping Hand+5
STA

Ally’s next move inflicts half more damage.

Protect+4
STA

Prevents any moves from hitting the user this turn.

Giga Impact
150 BP·90%·PHY

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

Hyper Beam
150 BP·90%·SPC

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

Double-Edge
120 BP··PHY

User receives 1/3 the damage inflicted in recoil.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“The Pokémon's marvelous scales boost its Defense stat if it has a status condition.”

2
Ability 299% run

“Boosts the Pokémon's Sp. Atk stat sharply when its stats are lowered by an opposing Pokémon.”

★
Hidden Ability

“The Pokémon may infatuate attackers that make direct contact with it.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
14
Tier
A
Common Teammates
Rillaboom
Rillaboom
56%
SA
Salamence Mega
43%
Sneasler
Sneasler
37%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo
34%
Incineroar
Incineroar
25%
TY
Tyranitar Mega
22%
Top Moves
Protect78%
Scald64%
Ice Beam57%
Icy Wind46%
Top Items
Leftovers58%
Sitrus Berry29%
Psychic Seed5%
Grassy Seed5%
Top Abilities
Competitive99%
Marvel Scale1%
Common Spreads
Modest32 HP / 21 Def / 10 SpA / 1 SpD / 2 Spe4.9%
Bold31 HP / 21 Def / 1 SpA / 12 SpD / 1 Spe3.7%
Modest32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA3.7%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Doubles#23
Top moves
  • Protect 68.5%
  • Scald 63.8%
  • Ice Beam 59.7%
  • Icy Wind 45.9%
  • Muddy Water 38.2%
Top items
  • Leftovers 59.1%
  • Sitrus Berry 21.8%
  • Psychic Seed 7%
Abilities
  • Competitive 99.8%
  • Cute Charm 0.1%
  • Marvel Scale 0.1%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)38%
  • Calm (+Sp. Def / −Attack)31.2%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)22.9%
SP spreads
  • 32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD6.1%
  • 32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA3.7%
  • 20 HP / 20 Def / 4 SpA / 8 SpD / 14 Spe2.3%

Related Pokémon

Other Water picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →