Politoed

Politoed
Water
BST 500 · Best SpD 100CRank 32
Quick answer

Is Politoed good in Pokemon Champions?

Politoed is a C-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Water Pokémon with 500 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Weather Ball, Perish Song, Encore, Protect. The most common build currently uses Bold nature with Sitrus Berry.
  • Water type
  • Rank 32 in current usage
  • Weak to Electric, Grass

Base Stats

HP90
Atk75
Def75
SpA90
SpD100
Spe70

Politoed Weaknesses & Resistances

Politoed Weaknesses

Electric2x
Grass2x
Resists
Fire0.5x
Water0.5x
Ice0.5x
Steel0.5x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

waterSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
firegroundrock
1×
Neutral
normalelectricicefightingpoisonflyingpsychicbugghostdarksteelfairy
½×
Resisted
watergrassdragon

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Drizzle99%
Item
Sitrus Berry57%
Nature / Training
6.1%
Bold32 HP / 25 Def / 6 SpD / 3 Spe
Why this spread — Balanced spread — splits points across offense, bulk, and speed.
• Lives Adamant Rillaboom U-Turn (20–24% max roll).
• Lives Modest Gholdengo Thunderbolt (72–85% max roll).
Move Slots
Weather BallNormal
94%
Perish SongNormal
57%
EncoreNormal
43%
ProtectNormal
97%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Politoed's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 33 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Sitrus Berry12%
AbilityDrizzle
Calm32 HP / 11 Def / 20 SpD / 3 Spe
Weather Ballnormal
Perish Songnormal
Encorenormal
Protectnormal
#2Sitrus Berry6%
AbilityDrizzle
Bold32 HP / 25 Def / 6 SpD / 3 Spe
Weather Ballnormal
Encorenormal
Perish Songnormal
Protectnormal
#3Sitrus Berry6%
AbilityDrizzle
Calm32 HP / 8 Def / 1 SpA / 10 SpD / 15 Spe
Weather Ballnormal
Protectnormal
Helping Handnormal
Ice Beamice

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Hydro PumpSTAB
110 BP·80%·SPC

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Muddy WaterSTAB
90 BP·85%·SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s accuracy by one stage.

SurfSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Inflicts regular damage and can hit Dive users.

LiquidationSTAB
85 BP··PHY

Has a chance to lower the target’s Defense by one stage.

DiveSTAB
80 BP··PHY

User dives underwater, dodging all attacks, and hits next turn.

WaterfallSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Has a chance to make the target flinch.

Water PulseSTAB
60 BP··SPC

Has a chance to confuse the target.

Chilling WaterSTAB
50 BP··SPC

The user attacks the target by showering it with water that's so cold it saps th…

WhirlpoolSTAB
35 BP·85%·SPC

Prevents the target from leaving battle and inflicts 1/16 its max HP in damage f…

Rain DanceSTAB
STA

Changes the weather to rain for five turns.

Icy Wind
55 BP·95%·SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Speed by one stage.

Helping Hand+5
STA

Ally’s next move inflicts half more damage.

Protect+4
STA

Prevents any moves from hitting the user this turn.

Focus Punch
150 BP··PHY

If the user takes damage before attacking, the attack is canceled.

Giga Impact
150 BP·90%·PHY

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

Hyper Beam
150 BP·90%·SPC

User foregoes its next turn to recharge.

Double-Edge
120 BP··PHY

User receives 1/3 the damage inflicted in recoil.

Focus Blast
120 BP·70%·SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Defense by one stage.

Blizzard
110 BP·70%·SPC

Has a chance to freeze the target.

Earthquake
100 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage and can hit Dig users.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“If hit by a Water-type move, the Pokémon has its HP restored instead of taking damage.”

2
Ability 2

“The Pokémon dampens its surroundings, preventing all Pokémon from using explosive moves such as Self-Destruct.”

★
Hidden Ability99% run
Drizzle

“The Pokémon makes it rain when it enters a battle.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
32
Tier
C
Common Teammates
Archaludon
Archaludon
69%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom
60%
Incineroar
Incineroar
58%
GE
Gengar Mega
55%
GO
Golisopod Mega
42%
Farigiraf
Farigiraf
26%
Top Moves
Protect97%
Weather Ball94%
Perish Song57%
Encore43%
Top Items
Sitrus Berry57%
Mystic Water17%
Life Orb11%
Leftovers6%
Top Abilities
Drizzle99%
Common Spreads
Bold32 HP / 25 Def / 6 SpD / 3 Spe6.1%
Calm27 HP / 27 Def / 10 SpD / 2 Spe6.1%
Calm32 HP / 11 Def / 20 SpD / 3 Spe6.1%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Doubles#28
Top moves
  • Protect 79%
  • Weather Ball 71.7%
  • Muddy Water 66%
  • Ice Beam 55.8%
  • Perish Song 32%
Top items
  • Sitrus Berry 47.8%
  • Mystic Water 23.7%
  • Choice Scarf 9%
Abilities
  • Drizzle 99.9%
  • Water Absorb 0%
  • Damp 0%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)43.4%
  • Calm (+Sp. Def / −Attack)25.3%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)11.6%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe7.5%
  • 32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA6.7%
  • 31 HP / 23 Def / 12 SpD6.5%

Related Pokémon

Other Water picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →