Armarouge

Armarouge
FirePsychic
BST 525 · Best SpA 125BRank 30
Quick answer

Is Armarouge good in Pokemon Champions?

Armarouge is a B-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Fire/Psychic Pokémon with 525 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Expanding Force, Armor Cannon, Trick Room, Protect. The most common build currently uses Modest nature with Life Orb.
  • Fire/Psychic types
  • Rank 30 in current usage
  • Weak to Water, Ground, Rock

Base Stats

HP85
Atk60
Def100
SpA125
SpD80
Spe75

Armarouge Weaknesses & Resistances

Armarouge Weaknesses

Water2x
Ground2x
Rock2x
Ghost2x
Dark2x
Resists
Fire0.5x
Grass0.5x
Ice0.5x
Fighting0.5x
Psychic0.5x
Steel0.5x
Fairy0.5x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

fireSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
grassicebugsteel
1×
Neutral
normalelectricfightingpoisongroundflyingpsychicghostdarkfairy
½×
Resisted
firewaterrockdragon
psychicSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
fightingpoison
1×
Neutral
normalfirewaterelectricgrassicegroundflyingbugrockghostdragonfairy
½×
Resisted
psychicsteel
0×
No Effect
dark

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Flash Fire96%
Item
Life Orb56%
Nature / Training
25.0%
Modest29 HP / 3 Def / 30 SpA / 4 SpD
Why this spread — Bulky special attacker — survives a hit, returns it.
• Lives Adamant Rillaboom U-Turn (22–26% max roll).
• Lives Modest Gholdengo Thunderbolt (46–54% max roll).
Move Slots
Expanding ForcePsychicSTAB
95%
Armor CannonFireSTAB
79%
Trick RoomPsychicSTAB
59%
ProtectNormal
64%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Armarouge's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 4 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Passho Berry25%
AbilityFlash Fire
Modest29 HP / 3 Def / 30 SpA / 4 SpD
PsychicpsychicSTAB
Armor CannonfireSTAB
Wide Guardrock
Trick RoompsychicSTAB
#2Twisted Spoon25%
AbilityFlash Fire
Quiet32 HP / 4 Def / 30 SpA
Armor CannonfireSTAB
Expanding ForcepsychicSTAB
Energy Ballgrass
Trick RoompsychicSTAB
#3Shuca Berry25%
AbilityFlash Fire
Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA
Armor CannonfireSTAB
Scorching Sandsground
Protectnormal
Trick RoompsychicSTAB

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Ally SwitchSTAB+2
STA

User switches places with the friendly Pokémon opposite it.

Trick RoomSTAB
STA

For five turns, slower Pokémon will act before faster Pokémon.

Will-O-WispSTAB
85%·STA

Burns the target.

Burn UpSTAB
130 BP··SPC

Removes the user’s Fire type after inflicting damage.

OverheatSTAB
130 BP·90%·SPC

Lowers the user’s Special Attack by two stages after inflicting damage.

Armor CannonSTAB
120 BP··SPC

The user shoots its own armor out as blazing projectiles. This also lowers the u…

Flare BlitzSTAB
120 BP··PHY

User takes 1/3 the damage inflicted in recoil. Has a chance to burn the target.

Fire BlastSTAB
110 BP·85%·SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

Heat WaveSTAB
95 BP·90%·SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

FlamethrowerSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

PsychicSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Defense by one stage.

Expanding ForceSTAB
80 BP··SPC

If Psychic Terrain is active and the user is grounded, this move hits all opposi…

Lava PlumeSTAB
80 BP··SPC

Has a chance to burn the target.

PsyshockSTAB
80 BP··SPC

Inflicts damage based on the target’s Defense, not Special Defense.

Mystical FireSTAB
75 BP··SPC

Has a chance to lower the target’s Special Attack by one stage.

Flame ChargeSTAB
50 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage. Raises the user’s Speed by one stage.

Fire SpinSTAB
35 BP·85%·SPC

Prevents the target from fleeing and inflicts damage for 2-5 turns.

Stored PowerSTAB
20 BP··SPC

Power is higher the more the user’s stats have been raised, to a maximum of 31×.

Calm MindSTAB
STA

Raises the user’s Special Attack and Special Defense by one stage.

Light ScreenSTAB
STA

Reduces damage from special attacks by 50% for five turns.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“If hit by a Fire-type move, the Pokémon absorbs the flames and uses them to power up its own Fire-type moves.”

★
Hidden Ability

“The Pokémon's Defense stat is lowered when it takes damage from physical moves, but its Speed stat is sharply boosted.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
30
Tier
B
Common Teammates
IN
Indeedee F
54%
IN
Indeedee
38%
Sneasler
Sneasler
38%
GO
Golisopod Mega
31%
GA
Gardevoir Mega
23%
Kingambit
Kingambit
22%
Top Moves
Expanding Force95%
Armor Cannon79%
Protect64%
Trick Room59%
Top Items
Life Orb56%
Focus Sash20%
Twisted Spoon7%
Psychic Seed7%
Top Abilities
Flash Fire96%
Weak Armor4%
Common Spreads
Modest29 HP / 3 Def / 30 SpA / 4 SpD25.0%
Quiet32 HP / 4 Def / 30 SpA25.0%
Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA25.0%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Doubles#25
Top moves
  • Expanding Force 96.8%
  • Armor Cannon 80.3%
  • Protect 70.5%
  • Wide Guard 57.9%
  • Aura Sphere 25.7%
Top items
  • Focus Sash 48%
  • Life Orb 34.2%
  • Psychic Seed 3.5%
Abilities
  • Flash Fire 63.5%
  • Weak Armor 36.5%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)72.1%
  • Quiet (+Sp. Atk / −Speed)16.4%
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)8.8%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe24%
  • 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe12.6%
  • 32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD11.2%

Related Pokémon

Other Fire / Psychic picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →