Mega Venusaur
GrassPoison
BST 625 · Best Def 123CRank 42
Quick answer

Is Mega Venusaur good in Pokemon Champions?

Mega Venusaur is a C-tier Champions pick by current usage. It is a Grass/Poison Pokémon with 625 base stat total, and its most useful listed moves include Sludge Bomb, Sleep Powder, Leaf Storm, Protect. The most common build currently uses Modest nature with Venusaurite.
  • Grass/Poison types
  • Rank 42 in current usage
  • Weak to Fire, Ice, Flying

Base Stats

HP80
Atk100
Def123
SpA122
SpD120
Spe80

Mega Venusaur Weaknesses & Resistances

Mega Venusaur Weaknesses

Fire2x
Ice2x
Flying2x
Psychic2x
Resists
Water0.5x
Electric0.5x
Grass0.25x
Fighting0.5x
Fairy0.5x

Offensive Coverage

STAB vs. all types

How this Pokémon's STAB attacks land against every defending type.

grassSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
watergroundrock
1×
Neutral
normalelectricicefightingpsychicghostdarkfairy
½×
Resisted
firegrasspoisonflyingbugdragonsteel
poisonSTAB Coverage
2×
Super Effective
grassfairy
1×
Neutral
normalfirewaterelectricicefightingflyingpsychicbugdragondark
½×
Resisted
poisongroundrockghost
0×
No Effect
steel

Most-Run Loadout

Community-sourced
Moves · Items · Ability PikalyticsSpread VGCPastes
Ability
Thick Fat100%
Item
Venusaurite100%
Nature / Training
13.0%
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Why this spread — Max-attack special sweeper — every point goes to power and speed.
• Underspeeds standard Gholdengo by 4 (sits at 132 vs 136).
Move Slots
Sludge BombPoisonSTAB
97%
Sleep PowderGrassSTAB
81%
Leaf StormGrassSTAB
53%
ProtectNormal
84%
Calc vs top threats

One tap: Mega Venusaur's most-run set against each top meta set, preloaded in the damage calc.

Common Sets

Common Sets
Top 3 · from 24 community teams

Full configurations that actually appeared together — scouting an unfamiliar opponent? Match their item, the moves they're likely running are here.

#1Venusaurite54%
AbilityThick Fat
Modest32 HP / 8 Def / 18 SpA / 8 Spe
Protectnormal
Earth Powerground
Giga DraingrassSTAB
Sludge BombpoisonSTAB
#2Venusaurite17%
AbilityThick Fat
Bold32 HP / 20 Def / 5 SpA / 9 SpD
Giga DraingrassSTAB
Sludge BombpoisonSTAB
Leech SeedgrassSTAB
Protectnormal
#3Venusaurite13%
AbilityThick Fat
Modest20 HP / 31 SpA / 15 Spe
Leech SeedgrassSTAB
Sludge BombpoisonSTAB
Earth Powerground
Protectnormal

Movepool

Sorted by STAB then competitive usage

Sleep PowderSTAB
75%·STA

Puts the target to sleep.

Frenzy PlantSTAB
150 BP·90%·SPC

The user gains the Recharging status on the turn after this move is used.

Leaf StormSTAB
130 BP·90%·SPC

Lowers the user's Sp. Atk stat by 2 stages.

Petal DanceSTAB
120 BP··SPC

The user gains the Rampaging status.

Power WhipSTAB
120 BP·85%·PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Solar BeamSTAB
120 BP··SPC

The user gains the Charging status on the turn this move is used then attacks on…

Sludge WaveSTAB
95 BP··SPC

Has a 10% chance of poisoning targets.

Energy BallSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a 10% chance of lowering the target's Sp. Def stat by 1 stage.

Petal BlizzardSTAB
90 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage.

Sludge BombSTAB
90 BP··SPC

Has a 30% chance of poisoning the target.

Poison JabSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Has a 30% chance of poisoning the target.

Seed BombSTAB
80 BP··PHY

Inflicts regular damage with no additional effect.

Giga DrainSTAB
75 BP··SPC

The user's HP is restored by 1/2 of the damage dealt by this move.

VenoshockSTAB
65 BP··SPC

This move's power is doubled if the target is poisoned or badly poisoned.

Grassy GlideSTAB
55 BP··PHY

If the user is under the effect of Grassy Terrain this move's priority becomes +…

TrailblazeSTAB
50 BP··PHY

Boosts the user's Speed stat by 1 stage.

Acid SpraySTAB
40 BP··SPC

Lowers the target's Sp. Def stat by 2 stages.

Bullet SeedSTAB
25 BP··PHY

The user attacks 2 to 5 times in a row.

Grass KnotSTAB
SPC

The heavier the target the greater this move's power (ranging between 20 and 120…

Grassy TerrainSTAB
STA

Turns the entire field into Grassy Terrain for 5 turns.

Abilities

1
Ability 1

“The Pokémon is protected by a layer of thick fat, which halves the damage taken from Fire- and Ice-type moves.”

Meta Pulse

Usage Rank
42
Tier
C
Top Moves
Sludge Bomb97%
Protect84%
Sleep Powder81%
Leaf Storm53%
Top Items
Venusaurite100%
Top Abilities
Thick Fat100%
Common Spreads
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe13.0%
Modest32 HP / 8 Def / 18 SpA / 8 Spe5.6%
Modest4 HP / 30 SpA / 32 Spe5.6%

Official Ladder

Pokémon HOME · championsbattledata.com
Doubles#20
Top moves
  • Sludge Bomb 95.4%
  • Protect 90%
  • Sleep Powder 76.7%
  • Leaf Storm 58.4%
  • Earth Power 41.5%
Top items
  • Focus Sash 57.6%
  • Life Orb 17.2%
  • Wide Lens 11.1%
Abilities
  • Chlorophyll 98.8%
  • Overgrow 1.2%
Natures
  • Modest (+Sp. Atk / −Attack)85%
  • Timid (+Speed / −Attack)10.8%
  • Bold (+Defense / −Attack)1.5%
SP spreads
  • 2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe46.6%
  • 1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe13.9%
  • 2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe4.1%

Related Pokémon

Other Grass / Poison picks worth scouting

Recommended next step
Deeper analysis on Smogon →